Privacy Policy

Archived version from 7 September 2021
Introduction

Multitudes Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information when you interact with us or our website or through our products and services.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

This policy was last updated on: 7 September 2021

What is Multitudes?

We provide culture analytics to companies and other organisations or identified subgroups (e.g., business units or departments) within companies or other organisations (our Customer).

We integrate with third party workplace productivity tools (e.g., GitHub) and collect data (Platform Data) that business units or teams (each team member an Employee and together a Team) generate using those tools.  We conduct analysis on the Platform Data to provide insights on a Team’s culture and behaviour.  

The purpose of our products and services is to provide insights into the culture and behaviour of a Team, and we use reasonable endeavours to present our insights in a way that focuses on culture and behaviour at a Team level rather than specific feedback or insights about Employees.  

We do not summarise or include direct excerpts of the Platform Data and do not provide our Customer with culture or behaviour insights on Employees (unless specifically authorised by those Employees).

What personal information we collect

Directly from you

When you fill in a contact or enquiry form on our website, call us, meet us in person or otherwise contact us, we may collect your name, email address, phone number and any other information you choose to provide to us.

When you sign up to our newsletter and other electronic alerts, we may collect your name, email address, phone number, user preferences and any other information you provide to us when you ask to receive our newsletter or other alerts.

When you respond to our feedback surveys, we may collect your name, email address, date of birth, demographic information and any other information you choose to include in your response.  This may include surveys we undertake as part of the services we provide to our Customers.

Automatically when you use our website and Multitudes application

When you access and use our website and Multitudes application, we may automatically collect information about your device and usage of our website, including your IP address, operating system, browser type, time spent on certain pages of the website, pages visited, links clicked and language preferences. We may also monitor usage patterns in the application such as clicks, mouse movement and scrolling to illuminate areas of the app that are confusing or underused, allowing our designers to improve your customer experience and build better features.

Some of this data is collected through third party tools and/or the use of cookies, web beacons and similar storage technologies.

From our Customers and from Platform Data

We take our privacy obligations seriously and ensure the Platform Data is protected.  We only access, or request to be provided with, Platform Data that is necessary to provide the culture and behavioural insights to our Customers or Employees.

We require our Customers to obtain the necessary consents from Employees to permit us to use the Platform Data to provide our products and services as set out in this privacy policy.  

If you are an Employee:

  1. our Customer may provide us with:

  1. your name, username, and email address for specific third-party work productivity tools provided to you by our Customer (e.g., GitHub)

  2. your employment role, level of seniority, days not at work (e.g., sick days or holidays), or start date;

  3. feedback from surveys; and

  1. our Customer may provide us with, or allow us to directly access, Platform Data. This may include:

  1. your comments (including content, comment author, date of comment, and what pull request the comment was on)

  2. reaction to comments (in emoji form) that is given by other users

  3. meta-data about the work (including filenames, when a pull request was opened, when it was merged, and other data about the age or staleness of files)

How we use your personal information

How we use your personal information will vary depending on how and why you are interacting with us or our products and services (e.g. as a visitor to our website or as an Employee of our Customer when providing our products and services).  In each case we will only collect and process personal information that is reasonably necessary for our business, including providing our Customers with our products and services.  

If you are an Employee of a Customer that is using our products and services, we use your personal information in the following ways:

  • We analyse the Platform Data (including personal information) generated by a Team to produce insights into the culture and behaviour of that Team.  Your Team may include other employees including members of your team and your managers.  A Team will not consist of less than three members, including the Team manager.
  • You may request insights specific to you.  We will only provide such insights to you and not to any other Employee or our Customer (unless specifically authorised by you).
  • We may also provide culture and behavioural insight comparisons between two or more of a Customer’s Teams.  If you are a team manager in this situation, we require our Customer to inform you and obtain your consent prior to us commencing the work, as our insights may provide our Customer with information that is specifically about you.
  • We may supplement or combine the insights we produce from Platform Data with results from surveys we, or our Customers, undertake with you and other employees to provide further aggregated and anonymised insights that we cannot produce from the Platform Data alone.
  • We may use Platform Data or other information you or our Customer provides to us to improve our products and services.  

We may also use your personal information:    

  • to verify your identity (where necessary)
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.
Disclosing your personal information

Unless you authorise us, we will not disclose personal information about you to our Customer.

We provide insights into culture and behaviour on an aggregate level.  If you have any concerns please speak to your employer.

We may also disclose your personal information to:  

  • any business that supports our products and services, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g., a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g., a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our products and services may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Protecting your personal information

As required by the Act, we will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.  We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks inherent in processing personal information.

In providing our products and services:

  • where we are provided access to a third party work productivity tool, we maintain such access for the minimum length of time necessary to extract and process the necessary Platform Data; and
  • we delete all copies of Platform Data we extract once it has been processed by us and our insights have been provided to our Customer or the Employee.
Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at hello@multitudes.co. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

The cookies we use include Google Analytics cookies.  For further information on how Google uses your personal information when you use our website, products or services and how to opt out of Google’s use of cookies, see https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to or correction of your personal information, you can contact us at hello@multitudes.co.

Previous versions
Photo of a potential Multitudes customer.

Empower your engineering managers to build the best team.

See Multitudes in action
Photo of a potential Multitudes customer.